CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:104 G88060

Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons
Sources International
647 S. Palm St., Suite B
La Habra, California 90631

RE: The tariff classification of tool kit from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated February 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have provided a sample of a kit you refer to as “Doc Allen’s Versa Tool”, a patented multi-tool screwdriver/socket tool system. The kit consists of a loop handle with a pivoting head to which the single socket included will be attached, a hex adapter, a hex extension, and ten screwdriver bits of various types. The tools will be imported in a nylon zippered pouch with a belt loop on the back. The pouch, which has no special compartments for the tools, measures approximately 4” x 3 ¼”. It is of a kind similar to a coin purse. The kit will be imported with the tools in the pouch however they will not be imported put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. You indicate that this will allow outside companies to brand and package the tool to suit their individual requirements.

You have indicated that future shipments may be imported with the tools put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. At that time you may wish to submit a sample of the kit with the packaging for a ruling in that condition.

The applicable subheading for the screwdriver bits will be 8207.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other interchangeable tools for hand tools, whether or not power operated, or for machine tools … : other: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: for handtools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent.

The socket will be classified under HTS subheading 8204.20.0000, which provides for socket wrenches with or without handles, drives or extensions. The rate of duty will be 9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the loop handle with pivoting head, the hex adapter and the socket extension will be 8466.10.8075, HTS, which provides for tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent.

The applicable subheading for the nylon pouch will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent.

HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division